From Timing Results Website, Unofficial top 20:
Place Athlete Name Time Split Move Points
1 Tabor Stevens JR - Adams State 29:50.1 â 3
2 Vegard Olstad SO - Western State 30:01.7 â 3
3 Alex Monroe SR - Lock Haven 30:02.7 â 1
4 Mike Biwott SO - American International 30:07.2 â 3
5 Aaron Dinzeo JR - California U. 30:14.3 â 1
6 Paul Yak SR - Augustana (S.D.) 30:20.2 â 1
7 Adam Volkert SR - Pittsburg St. 30:23.2 â 15
8 Isaac Chavez SR - Chico State 30:30.1 â 3
9 Johnnie Guy SO - Southern Indiana 30:36.3 â
10 Jovanny Godinez SR - Adams State 30:38.3 â 2
11 Tom Karbo SR - Augustana (S.D.) 30:38.8 â 14
12 Kevin Batt SO - Adams State 30:41.5 â 9
13 Andrew Epperson SR - Colorado Mines 30:44.6 â 1
14 Brent Showerman SR - Grand Valley St. 30:46.2 â 4
15 Garrett Wilson SR - Western State 30:53.9 â 1
16 Alan Peterson JR - Grand Valley St. 30:56.4 â 1
17 Blake Delong SR - McKendree 30:57.8 â 23
18 Kyle Masterson SO - Adams State 30:58.8 â 1
19 Harald Karbo SO - Augustana (S.D.) 30:59.3 â 18
20 Nick Kadlec JR - Metro State 30:59.3
It is Tabor Stevens with a big lead, extending it over Biwott at the moment. Looks calm and in control. Could be leading Adams State to another national title
Men on the starting line now. Similar to the women's race, there is no audio on the NCAA webcast, so we will do our best to identify athletes and teams.
Unofficial preliminary team results from timing website:
1 Grand Valley St. 29
2 Adams State 47
3 Western State 87
4 Chico State 108
5 Minnesota-Duluth 117
Top 20 individual athletes:
Place Athlete Name Time Split Move Points
1 Jennifer Agnew SR - U-Mary 20:50.7 10:27.8 â 1
2 Jessica Macy SR - Pittsburg St. 21:02.1 10:27.9 â 1
3 Allyson Winchester JR - Grand Valley St. 21:05.7 10:31.2 â 2 1
4 Tara Dooley JR - Bentley 21:07.0 10:25.1 â 12
5 Samantha Johnson SR - Ferris State 21:07.2 10:28.7 â 5
6 Lauren Martin JR - Adams State 21:14.7 10:39.5 â 1 2
7 Breanna Hemming FR - Metro State 21:16.7 10:34.5 â 10
8 Samantha Rivard FR - Minnesota-Duluth 21:17.8 10:42.5 â 3
9 Jessica Janecke SO - Grand Valley St. 21:18.2 10:38.5 â 3 4
10 Kristin Brondbo SR - Augustana (S.D.) 21:19.5 10:40.5 â 1
11 Kendra Foley FR - Grand Valley St. 21:21.5 10:41.4 â 2 5
12 Lindsey Butterworth SR - Simon Fraser 21:23.7 10:40.7 â 7
13 Joyce Kipchumba SO - Alaska Anchorage 21:27.5 10:52.8 â 7
14 Janelle Lincks SO - Metro State 21:29.4 10:42.8 â 13
15 Maura O'Brien FR - Adams State 21:29.6 10:43.7 â 6 6
16 Susan Tanui SR - Alaska Anchorage 21:29.9 10:53.0 â 7
17 Courtney Brewis SR - Grand Valley St. 21:32.0 10:50.6 â 2 7
18 Emily Short JR - Saginaw Valley 21:32.6 10:42.5 â 20 8
19 Anna Marshall SR - Western State 21:34.2 10:45.5 â 14 9
20 Kelly Lamb SR - Adams State 21:36.8 10:50.7 â 3 10
1 Adams State 54
2 Grand Valley St. 104
3 Augustana (S.D.) 122
4 Western State 137
5 Colorado Mines 187
Place Team Points
1 Adams State 46
2 Grand Valley St. 83
3 Augustana (S.D.) 92
4 Western State 100
5 Colorado Mines 128
Congratulations to Adams State on taking both the individual and team titles!
Place Athlete Name Time Split Move Points
1 Tabor Stevens JR - Adams State 29:50.1 â 3
2 Vegard Olstad SO - Western State 30:01.7 â 3
3 Alex Monroe SR - Lock Haven 30:02.7 â 1
4 Mike Biwott SO - American International 30:07.2 â 3
5 Aaron Dinzeo JR - California U. 30:14.3 â 1
6 Paul Yak SR - Augustana (S.D.) 30:20.2 â 1
7 Adam Volkert SR - Pittsburg St. 30:23.2 â 15
8 Isaac Chavez SR - Chico State 30:30.1 â 3
9 Johnnie Guy SO - Southern Indiana 30:36.3 â
10 Jovanny Godinez SR - Adams State 30:38.3 â 2
11 Tom Karbo SR - Augustana (S.D.) 30:38.8 â 14
12 Kevin Batt SO - Adams State 30:41.5 â 9
13 Andrew Epperson SR - Colorado Mines 30:44.6 â 1
14 Brent Showerman SR - Grand Valley St. 30:46.2 â 4
15 Garrett Wilson SR - Western State 30:53.9 â 1
16 Alan Peterson JR - Grand Valley St. 30:56.4 â 1
17 Blake Delong SR - McKendree 30:57.8 â 23
18 Kyle Masterson SO - Adams State 30:58.8 â 1
19 Harald Karbo SO - Augustana (S.D.) 30:59.3 â 18
20 Nick Kadlec JR - Metro State 30:59.3
About a ten man pack now established.
1 Grand Valley St. 29
2 Adams State 47
3 Western State 87
4 Chico State 108
5 Minnesota-Duluth 117
Top 20 individual athletes:
Place Athlete Name Time Split Move Points
1 Jennifer Agnew SR - U-Mary 20:50.7 10:27.8 â 1
2 Jessica Macy SR - Pittsburg St. 21:02.1 10:27.9 â 1
3 Allyson Winchester JR - Grand Valley St. 21:05.7 10:31.2 â 2 1
4 Tara Dooley JR - Bentley 21:07.0 10:25.1 â 12
5 Samantha Johnson SR - Ferris State 21:07.2 10:28.7 â 5
6 Lauren Martin JR - Adams State 21:14.7 10:39.5 â 1 2
7 Breanna Hemming FR - Metro State 21:16.7 10:34.5 â 10
8 Samantha Rivard FR - Minnesota-Duluth 21:17.8 10:42.5 â 3
9 Jessica Janecke SO - Grand Valley St. 21:18.2 10:38.5 â 3 4
10 Kristin Brondbo SR - Augustana (S.D.) 21:19.5 10:40.5 â 1
11 Kendra Foley FR - Grand Valley St. 21:21.5 10:41.4 â 2 5
12 Lindsey Butterworth SR - Simon Fraser 21:23.7 10:40.7 â 7
13 Joyce Kipchumba SO - Alaska Anchorage 21:27.5 10:52.8 â 7
14 Janelle Lincks SO - Metro State 21:29.4 10:42.8 â 13
15 Maura O'Brien FR - Adams State 21:29.6 10:43.7 â 6 6
16 Susan Tanui SR - Alaska Anchorage 21:29.9 10:53.0 â 7
17 Courtney Brewis SR - Grand Valley St. 21:32.0 10:50.6 â 2 7
18 Emily Short JR - Saginaw Valley 21:32.6 10:42.5 â 20 8
19 Anna Marshall SR - Western State 21:34.2 10:45.5 â 14 9
20 Kelly Lamb SR - Adams State 21:36.8 10:50.7 â 3 10
1. Grand Valley St. 22
2. Adams State 34